Print This Page Email this Page

Breast Lift FAQ

One of the common misperceptions about breast enhancement surgery is that getting implants will give you the same results as a breast lift. In Sacramento, CA, Dr. Yamahata helps women understand the differences between cosmetic breast surgeries. You can find answers below to some of the most common questions about breast lift surgery.

If you're interested in meeting with Dr. Yamahata at his Roseville or Sacramento office to discuss a breast lift, request a consultation online, or call his office in Sacramento at (916) 929-1833 or Roseville at (916) 773-5559 .

Real Patients, Beautiful Results

Photos showing actual patients offer the best testament to Dr. Yamahata's talent and artistic eye. Please visit our photo gallery showing other breast augmentation patients. See more results.

breast implants sacramento

BeforeAfter

breast augmentation sacramento breast augmentation sacramento

BeforeAfter

*Your results may vary.

If my breasts sag, is it better to insert breast implants or to have a breast lift?

Breast augmentation and breast lift surgeries enhance the appearance in different ways. Breast implants alone provide some lift, but the primary change is an increase in volume. Implants can also add extra fullness to the upper part of the breasts that can't be achieved with a lift alone. A breast lift (technically called mastopexy) elevates the breasts but won't add volume. In fact, the breasts may even appear slightly smaller after the procedure. If you're interested in an improvement in both the size and position of your breasts, a combined procedure may be your best option. Otherwise, choosing one or the other depending on your goals is the best way to get the look you want.

I have seen scars for a breast lift and they seem excessive. Do breast lifts always involve so much scarring?

Various types of lifts are available. Some techniques have more scarring than others. In general, the amount of scarring from a lift is directly proportional to the amount of lift that is achieved. Dr. Yamahata understands that scarring is a major concern for most patients, so he strives to use meticulous surgical techniques that leave the least amount of scarring possible while still providing an adequate lift. Prior to your surgery, Dr. Yamahata reviews his surgical technique with you so you know exactly what incisions he plans to use and what your scars may look like once they heal.

Explore the possibilities. View before-and-after photos of some of Dr. Yamahata's actual plastic surgery patients.

I want a breast lift, but I plan to have more children. Should I wait until I'm finished having children?

Generally, patients should complete their pregnancies and breastfeeding before having a breast lift. Otherwise, the breasts might develop a recurrent drooping or sagging. Occasionally, it is reasonable to do the operation earlier. For example, a woman who is planning on having another child in a few years but wants to feel more comfortable with her appearance during the interim could go ahead with a breast lift. Because this is such a personal decision, Dr. Yamahata evaluates each woman individually to help her make the right decision for herself.

How long will the results of a breast lift last?

A breast lift won't stop gravity's impact or postpone aging. This means that even surgically lifted breasts will eventually redevelop drooping or sagging. The good news is that this process takes many years. However, events such as pregnancy, breastfeeding, and weight change can accelerate sagging. If you have breast implants placed along with a lift, it's important to remember that larger breasts have a tendency to droop more. That said, most patients enjoy their results for many years before considering revisionary surgery.

Is it safe to have subsequent breast lift surgery if necessary?

Yes. In fact, breast lift surgery can be repeated on the same patient with almost no increase in risk. Although there may be exceptions related to the patient's overall health, generally most people tolerate revisionary surgery quite well.

If I choose to have a breast lift before I have children, will I still be able to breastfeed?

Most breast lift techniques, especially those that do not involve the structure of the nipple, allow patients to nurse following surgery. If this is a concern for you, be sure to discuss it with Dr. Yamahata prior to your procedure. He can alter his surgical plan to improve your odds of successful breastfeeding after surgery.

Will I lose sensation to my breasts if I have a lift?

Although a patient could have sensory changes to the breasts following breast lift, the risk is very low. These changes can include numbness and can involve the nipple as well as the rest of the breast. Most post-surgical sensory changes, however, are temporary. The incidence of complication will vary depending on the technique used for the procedure. It's important to discuss your individual risk with Dr. Yamahata during your consultation.

Can I combine my breast lift with another procedure?

A breast lift is often associated with a Mommy Makeover, a name given to a combination of procedures that typically includes tummy tuck and liposuction. A breast lift alone, however, can achieve remarkable results.

BACK TO TOP

Top Doctor
Award Winner

2016 Top Doc Award

Sacramento Magazine's annual list honors medical professionals from the Sacramento area in their respective fields — and Dr. Yamahata is among them.

Meet Dr. Yamahata